Get Pre-Approved For Your Car Loan Apply Now
GMC Sierra 1500
Blog Car Guide

May 14, 2026

Most Fuel Efficient Trucks in 2026

Fuel costs money, and trucks are thirsty — but the gap between a good and a bad fuel economy rating can save you thousands of dollars over a few years of ownership. Here's a look at the most fuel-efficient trucks for the 2026 model year, organized by category so you can find the best fit for how you actually drive.

TL;DR

The Ford Maverick Hybrid remains the most fuel-efficient pickup truck you can buy in Canada, with a combined rating around 6.3 L/100km. In the midsize pickup truck category, the Toyota Tacoma Hybrid and Ford Ranger lead the pack. For full size pickup trucks, the Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra equipped with the 3.0L Duramax diesel deliver the best combined fuel economy in their class. If you want a hybrid full-size truck, the Ford F-150 PowerBoost is the standout. And if you're shopping used, the older Tacoma and Frontier still offer solid value without punishing you at the pump.

Key Takeaways

  • The Ford Maverick Hybrid is still Canada's most fuel-efficient non-electric pickup, with an estimated combined rating of ~6.3 L/100km — better than many sedans.
  • The Toyota Tacoma Hybrid 4x4 is the most fuel-efficient midsize truck in its class, with a combined rating around 10.2 L/100km.
  • The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado and 2026 GMC Sierra equipped with the Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel are the most fuel-efficient full size pickup trucks in their segment, reaching approximately 9.1 L/100km combined.
  • The Ford F-150 PowerBoost hybrid is the best hybrid full-size option, combining a strong combined rating (~9.4 L/100km) with serious towing capability.
  • For budget-conscious buyers, used trucks like the 2015–2022 F-150 EcoBoost and older Tacoma generations still offer a good combined rating relative to their price.
  • Most modern trucks use an eight speed automatic transmission or a 10-speed unit — both designed to extract better fuel economy at highway speeds and during long hauls.
  • If 4x4 capability is important to you, expect a small but real fuel economy penalty compared to the 2WD equivalent — typically 1–2 L/100km on the combined rating.

What Is a Good L/100km for a Pickup Truck?

For a compact or midsize pickup truck, anything below 12 L/100km on the combined rating is considered efficient. Full size pickup trucks that hit under 11 L/100km combined are doing well for their size and weight class. These benchmarks have shifted meaningfully over the past few years as automakers have adopted turbo four-cylinders, mild-hybrid systems, and full hybrid powertrains across more of their lineups.

Combined Fuel Economy: The "combined" rating — or combined rating — reflects a blend of approximately 55% city driving and 45% highway driving. It's the most useful single number for comparing trucks, since real-world driving typically includes both. A lower L/100km number always means better fuel economy.

The combined rating is the number to focus on when comparing models. City and highway figures matter too, especially if most of your driving skews heavily one way — but the combined number gives you the best overall picture of what to expect at the pump.

Most Fuel-Efficient Midsize Pickup Trucks for 2026

Midsize trucks have gotten significantly better at fuel economy over the past five years. The shift from naturally aspirated V6 engines to turbocharged four-cylinders and hybrid powertrains has made a real difference. These trucks are generally a good choice for drivers who don't need the full payload or towing depth of a full-size but still want truck utility for weekend projects, light hauling, or off-road use.

Ford Maverick Hybrid

2026 Ford Maverick Hybrid compact pickup truck — Canada's most fuel-efficient non-electric truck

Ford Motor Company

  • Fuel Economy: ~7.1 / 5.6 / 6.3 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)*
  • Powertrain: 2.5L I4 hybrid, continuously variable transmission (CVT); optional 2.0L EcoBoost with eight speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $35,795

The Ford Maverick Hybrid has been the benchmark for fuel efficiency in this segment since it launched, and entering its fifth year on sale it remains unchallenged. No other non-electric pickup truck in Canada comes close to its combined rating of around 6.3 L/100km — a figure that beats many compact sedans. The hybrid system is a full hybrid (not a mild hybrid), meaning it uses the electric motor meaningfully in city driving, where hybrids shine most.

For 2026, Ford expanded the Maverick lineup with an available 2.0L EcoBoost paired to an eight speed automatic transmission and available AWD. The turbo engine is stronger and better for towing, but it uses noticeably more fuel — closer to 9–10 L/100km combined. If fuel economy is your main priority, the hybrid FWD is the one to get. If you need AWD, the hybrid now offers that too at a modest price premium.

The Maverick's cabin is practical without being flashy, and it fits in a regular parking space. If your driving is mostly urban or suburban and you want truck utility without full-size running costs, this is probably the easiest choice in the entire truck lineup.

*Based on Ford Canada published estimates from the 2022 model launch; 2026 specs carry over the same powertrain with no change to official ratings.

Toyota Tacoma Hybrid 4x4 Double Cab

2026 Toyota Tacoma Hybrid i-FORCE MAX 4x4 — most fuel-efficient midsize 4x4 truck

Toyota Motor Corporation

  • Fuel Economy: ~11.4 / 9.8 / 10.2 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain: 2.4L I4 turbo + electric motor (i-FORCE MAX), 8-speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $63,390

The Tacoma Hybrid — branded as the i-FORCE MAX — pairs Toyota's 2.4L turbocharged four-cylinder with an electric motor integrated into the transmission. The result is 326 horsepower and meaningfully better fuel economy than the non-hybrid version. For a capable 4x4 truck with serious off-road credentials, this combined rating is hard to beat.

The 2026 Tacoma Hybrid is available across five trim levels: TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road, Limited, Trailhunter, and TRD Pro. The TRD Pro package adds exclusive suspension, skid plates, and an electronic locking rear differential — making it one of the more capable off-road trucks in the midsize segment without completely abandoning fuel economy. Toyota's reputation for reliability makes the Tacoma Hybrid a good choice for buyers who plan to keep their truck for a long time and want predictable ownership costs.

If you're comparing midsize 4x4 trucks on fuel economy specifically, the Tacoma Hybrid leads the class. You do pay a premium for it — the price pushes into full-size truck territory — so it's worth weighing that against what you'd actually save at the pump each year.

Hyundai Santa Cruz

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz — fuel-efficient compact truck alternative with car-like driving dynamics

Hyundai Motor Company

  • Fuel Economy: 12.2 / 8.7 / 10.6 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain: 2.5L I4, 8-speed automatic transmission (AWD)
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $40,799

The Santa Cruz occupies an unusual position in this segment — it's part car, part truck, and the driving experience reflects that. The unibody platform gives it car-like handling that conventional truck-frame pickups can't match, and its fuel economy is competitive as a result. The combined rating of 10.6 L/100km is genuinely good for an AWD vehicle with truck bed utility.

For buyers who find the Maverick too small or the Tacoma too truck-like, the Santa Cruz hits a middle ground. It's not going to satisfy heavy-duty towing or serious off-road demands, but for everyday use it's an efficient, practical, and well-rounded option.

Ford Ranger 4x4

2026 Ford Ranger 4x4 SuperCrew — fuel-efficient midsize pickup truck for off-road and work use

Ford Motor Company

  • Fuel Economy: 11.9 / 9.8 / 10.9 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain: 2.3L EcoBoost I4, 10-speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $44,165

The Ford Ranger uses a 2.3L turbocharged four-cylinder paired to a 10-speed automatic transmission — a setup that balances power and efficiency well. The 4x4 version achieves a combined rating of 10.9 L/100km, which is competitive in the midsize class especially given the Ranger's legitimate off-road capability and higher towing capacity compared to the Santa Cruz or Maverick.

Ford offers the Ranger in several packages, including the off-road oriented Tremor and the high-performance Raptor. The Raptor uses a larger engine and is significantly less fuel-efficient, so if economy matters, stick to the base lineup. The Ranger is a good choice for buyers who want a proper truck — full-size bed, body-on-frame construction, real towing specs — without stepping up to a full-size price tag.

Chevrolet Colorado

2026 Chevrolet Colorado — fuel-efficient midsize truck with turbocharged four-cylinder engine

Chevrolet

  • Fuel Economy: 12.7 / 9.8 / 11.8 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain: 2.5L I4, 8-speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $42,333

The Colorado is the midsize counterpart to the full-size Silverado and shares some of that truck's DNA. The base 2.5L four-cylinder with an eight speed automatic transmission returns a combined rating of 11.8 L/100km — solid for a body-on-frame truck. Chevy also offers a 2.7L turbocharged four-cylinder in higher trims, which adds power but also uses more fuel.

The Colorado lineup includes the trail-capable ZR2, which gets off-road suspension, locking differentials, and meaty all-terrain tires. Expect that version to use more fuel than the base specs shown here. For buyers who want a Chevy truck but don't need the full size of the Silverado, the Colorado is a practical option with broad package availability across its trim lineup.

Honda Ridgeline

2026 Honda Ridgeline — most car-like midsize pickup truck with best-in-class ride quality

Honda Motor Company

  • Fuel Economy: 12.8 / 9.9 / 11.5 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain: 3.5L V6, 9-speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $38,433

The Ridgeline uses a unibody platform rather than a traditional truck frame, which gives it the smoothest ride in the midsize class. The tradeoff is lighter towing and payload capacity compared to the Ranger or Colorado, but for buyers who primarily use a truck for camping, hauling occasional loads, and daily driving, the Ridgeline's car-like driving experience is genuinely pleasant.

Its combined rating of 11.5 L/100km is competitive for a V6 truck, and the standard AWD system provides good confidence in Canadian winters. The Ridgeline also includes an innovative in-bed trunk with a drain plug — useful for camping or tailgating. It doesn't offer the depth of off-road packages that the Ranger or Tacoma do, but that's not really what it's designed for.

Nissan Frontier Crew Cab

2026 Nissan Frontier Crew Cab — capable midsize truck with competitive combined fuel economy

Nissan Motor Corporation

  • Fuel Economy: 12.8 / 10.2 / 11.6 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain: 3.8L V6, 9-speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $49,785

The Frontier is a straightforward, durable midsize pickup. It uses a 3.8L V6 and 9-speed automatic transmission — a traditional setup that delivers reliable performance without the complexity of turbocharged or hybrid systems. Its combined rating of 11.6 L/100km is reasonable for a naturally aspirated V6 truck, and the crew cab configuration makes it practical for families or crews who need rear passenger space.

The Frontier is a better value proposition than its price might suggest — Nissan includes strong standard equipment and the truck has a solid towing and payload spec. If you're comparing midsize trucks on pure reliability and straightforward ownership costs, the Frontier is worth a look alongside the Tacoma and Ranger.

Most Fuel-Efficient Hybrid Trucks for 2026

Hybrid powertrains have moved well beyond a niche offering — they're now available across nearly every size class of pickup truck. The appeal is straightforward: you get meaningfully better fuel economy, especially in city driving, without the range anxiety of a full battery-electric vehicle. Most hybrid trucks use regenerative braking to recover energy that would otherwise be wasted, which is why their city ratings are often surprisingly strong.

Hybrid Truck: A hybrid pickup uses both a gasoline engine and an electric motor. The electric motor assists during acceleration and captures energy during braking. Unlike a plug-in hybrid, a standard hybrid recharges its own battery — there's no need to plug in. A "mild hybrid" (like the Ram eTorque) provides smaller electric assistance and doesn't deliver the same fuel economy gains as a full hybrid system.

Here's a summary of the best hybrid trucks available in Canada for 2026, ranked by combined fuel economy:

Truck Hybrid Type Combined (L/100km) Starting MSRP (CAD)
Ford Maverick Hybrid Full Hybrid ~6.3 ~$35,795
Toyota Tacoma Hybrid (i-FORCE MAX) Full Hybrid ~10.2 ~$63,390
Ford F-150 PowerBoost Hybrid Full Hybrid ~9.4 ~$47,000+
Toyota Tundra Hybrid (i-FORCE MAX) Full Hybrid ~11.7 ~$79,742
Ram 1500 V6 eTorque Mild Hybrid ~11.2 ~$55,053

The Ford Maverick Hybrid is in a class of its own on fuel economy. The jump to the next most efficient hybrid — the F-150 PowerBoost — is significant, but the F-150 compensates with full-size capability, serious towing, and available Pro Power Onboard (which can power tools or a worksite directly from the truck). If you're doing long hauls in a full-size truck, the PowerBoost is the most practical way to reduce fuel costs without switching to an EV.

Most Fuel-Efficient Full Size Pickup Trucks for 2026

Full size pickup trucks remain Canada's best-selling vehicle category, and the fuel economy options in this segment have improved substantially. Turbocharged four-cylinders are now common even in the base trim of full-size trucks, diesel remains the most efficient option for high-mileage or towing-heavy use, and hybrid powertrains offer a middle ground for buyers who want efficiency without committing to the diesel premium.

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 — Duramax Diesel

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 — most fuel-efficient full-size truck with Duramax diesel engine

Chevrolet

  • Fuel Economy (Duramax Diesel): ~9.9 / 8.8 / 9.1 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain (Duramax): 3.0L Duramax I6 turbo-diesel, 10-speed automatic transmission
  • Fuel Economy (2.7L TurboMax base): ~13.1 / 11.2 / 12.4 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain (base): 2.7L TurboMax I4, eight speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $53,534

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado remains one of the most versatile full size pickup trucks in Canada. The latest model year is the final one for the current generation — a redesigned 2027 Silverado is expected to bring significant changes — so if you want the proven current-gen platform, 2026 is your last chance to buy it new.

Silverado remains a strong seller for good reason: four engine options, nine trim levels, and three cab configurations give buyers a lot of ways to spec exactly what they need. The Chevy lineup's breadth makes it easy to balance price, capability, and fuel economy. At the base level, the 2.7L TurboMax paired with an eight speed automatic transmission returns a combined rating around 12.4 L/100km — respectable for a full-size truck. But the real efficiency story is the Duramax 3.0L turbo-diesel, which pushes the combined rating down to approximately 9.1 L/100km. That's a meaningful difference in annual fuel costs for anyone doing significant mileage or long hauls.

The Duramax also produces 495 lb-ft of torque — more than the 6.2L V8 option — which makes it a genuinely capable towing engine. The tradeoff is a higher upfront cost; expect to pay a premium for the diesel package. At typical Canadian fuel prices, the payback calculation tends to favour diesel if you're driving 25,000+ km per year or regularly towing heavy loads.

2026 GMC Sierra 1500

2026 GMC Sierra 1500 — fuel-efficient full-size truck with Duramax diesel and premium interior

GMC

  • Fuel Economy (Duramax Diesel, 2WD): ~9.8 / 8.4 / 9.4 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain (Duramax): 3.0L I6 turbo-diesel, 10-speed automatic transmission
  • Fuel Economy (2.7L TurboMax base): ~11.8 / 9.8 / 11.8 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain (base): 2.7L TurboMax I4, eight speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $52,833

The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 and the Chevrolet Silverado share the same mechanical foundation — they're built at the same GM Fort Wayne plant and use the same engine lineup. The 2.7L TurboMax is paired with an eight speed automatic transmission in both trucks, and the diesel variants use a 10-speed unit. Like the Silverado, 2026 is the final model year for the current Sierra before a major redesign in 2027.

Where the Sierra differentiates itself is in cabin quality and styling. The AT4 and Denali trims push into premium territory, and Sierra's MultiPro tailgate — which opens in multiple configurations for hauling or sitting — has been a popular feature since its introduction. For buyers who want the same specs as the Silverado but prefer the Sierra's styling and interior, the fuel economy numbers are essentially the same across matching configurations.

The Duramax diesel in the Sierra is, as with the Silverado, the most fuel-efficient configuration by a significant margin. For high-mileage drivers or those doing frequent towing, the diesel is worth the premium.

Ford F-150 2.7L EcoBoost

2026 Ford F-150 EcoBoost — best-selling full-size truck with efficient turbocharged V6 engine

Ford Motor Company

  • Fuel Economy (2.7L EcoBoost): 12.7 / 9.6 / 11.3 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain: 2.7L EcoBoost V6, 10-speed automatic transmission
  • Fuel Economy (PowerBoost Hybrid): ~10.3 / 9.0 / 9.4 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain (Hybrid): 3.5L PowerBoost Full Hybrid V6, 10-speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $51,200

Canada's best-selling vehicle year after year, the F-150 offers one of the broadest engine lineups of any truck. The 2.7L EcoBoost V6 is the most fuel-efficient non-hybrid, non-diesel gas engine in the full-size class — its combined rating of 11.3 L/100km is better than both V8 options and most competitors' base engines.

The big fuel economy story for F-150, though, is the 3.5L PowerBoost Full Hybrid V6. Available on multiple trim levels for 2026 (including, for the first time, the entry-level XL on some configurations), the PowerBoost delivers a combined rating around 9.4 L/100km while producing 430 horsepower and 578 lb-ft of torque. That's more towing capability than most buyers will ever use, with fuel economy that matches the Duramax diesel. The hybrid's 30.6-litre tank can push range beyond 700 km on a single fill — a real advantage for drivers doing long hauls between remote destinations.

The F-150's cabin is one of the better ones in the full-size segment, with a wide range of tech and comfort packages across its trim lineup. It's a well-rounded truck that earns its sales numbers.

2026 Ram 1500

2026 Ram 1500 — refined full-size truck with Hurricane twin-turbo engine and best-in-class interior

Ram Trucks

  • Fuel Economy (3.6L V6 + eTorque, 4x2): ~12.4 / 9.8 / 11.2 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Fuel Economy (3.0L Hurricane SO, 4x2): ~13.1 / 9.4 / 11.2 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain options: 3.6L Pentastar V6 + eTorque mild hybrid; 3.0L Hurricane twin-turbo I6 (SO or HO); 5.7L HEMI V8 + eTorque — all paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $55,053

The 2026 Ram 1500 is a more meaningfully updated truck than its competitors this year. Ram added the Hurricane twin-turbo inline-six in both standard-output (420 hp) and high-output (540 hp) configurations, and brought back the 5.7L HEMI V8 with eTorque by popular demand. Every engine pairs with an 8-speed automatic transmission.

For fuel economy purposes, the base 3.6L V6 with eTorque mild hybrid remains the most efficient option in the lineup at around 11.2 L/100km combined — the eTorque system adds a small efficiency boost through a more aggressive stop-start system and light electric motor assistance. The Hurricane SO is in a similar ballpark on the combined rating but delivers substantially more power and torque, making it a better all-around engine for buyers who also tow or haul regularly.

Where the Ram consistently stands out is cabin quality and ride comfort. The interior — particularly in the higher trim levels — is widely regarded as the best in the full-size segment. The cabin is genuinely quiet at highway speeds, storage is well thought out, and the overall driving experience feels more refined than most trucks in this class. If you spend a lot of time behind the wheel, that matters.

Toyota Tundra Hybrid CrewMax

2026 Toyota Tundra Hybrid CrewMax — full-size hybrid truck with strong towing and Toyota reliability

Toyota Motor Corporation

  • Fuel Economy: 12.7 / 10.5 / 11.7 L/100km (City / Hwy / Combined)
  • Powertrain: 3.5L Twin-Turbo V6 + electric motor (i-FORCE MAX), 10-speed automatic transmission
  • Canadian MSRP: Starting at approximately $79,742

The Tundra Hybrid uses a full hybrid system — the i-FORCE MAX — that delivers 437 horsepower and up to 12,000 lbs of towing capability. For a full-size truck, its combined rating of 11.7 L/100km isn't the absolute lowest number on this list, but it beats the non-hybrid V8 configurations of most competitors and comes with Toyota's track record for long-term durability.

The Tundra is a good choice if you want a full-size hybrid truck from a brand known for reliability. The tradeoff is price — the CrewMax Limited is one of the more expensive trucks in the lineup, and it doesn't match the F-150 PowerBoost on fuel economy. If budget is less of a concern and you prioritize reliability and hybrid efficiency in a full-size format, the Tundra is a solid option.

Most Fuel-Efficient 4x4 Trucks: What to Expect

Nearly every truck on this list is available in a 4x4 configuration — and if you need 4x4 capability for Canadian winters, off-road use, or heavy towing on uneven terrain, the fuel economy penalty is modest and generally worth it. Expect a combined rating roughly 1–2 L/100km higher than the equivalent 2WD model. In practical terms, that's maybe $200–$400 more in annual fuel costs at current prices, depending on how many kilometres you drive per year.

The Toyota Tacoma Hybrid 4x4 is the standout in the midsize category — its hybrid powertrain significantly closes the gap between 4x4 and 2WD efficiency. In the full-size category, the Duramax diesel in both the Silverado and Sierra is available in 4x4 configurations and still delivers strong combined ratings even with the added drivetrain weight.

If you're comparing models and considering 4x4, always check the specific L/100km specs for that drivetrain configuration — not just the 2WD numbers. The difference matters for an honest comparison.

Shopping for a Used Truck Instead?

If budget is the priority, a used truck from the past decade can still deliver solid fuel economy at a much lower entry price. Models like the 2015–2022 Ford F-150 EcoBoost, the 2016–2021 Toyota Tacoma, and the Silverado with the Duramax diesel all hold up well on the used market and are worth considering. For a full breakdown of what to look for before you buy, see our guide: Buying a Used Truck: 10 Things To Keep in Mind.

Ready to Find Your Next Truck?

Whether you're shopping for a compact, a midsize pickup truck, or a full-size model with a strong combined fuel economy rating, the right choice depends on how you actually use the truck — not just what the specs say on paper. Get pre-approved online in minutes to see what trucks you may qualify for.

You might also find these helpful: Best Electric Pickup Trucks in Canada for 2026 and Cheapest Fuel-Efficient Cars in Canada (Non-Hybrid).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most fuel-efficient pickup truck in Canada for 2026?

The Ford Maverick Hybrid is Canada's most fuel-efficient non-electric pickup, with an estimated combined rating of around 6.3 L/100km. For a midsize 4x4 truck, the Toyota Tacoma Hybrid (i-FORCE MAX) leads the class at approximately 10.2 L/100km combined. For full size pickup trucks, the Duramax diesel-equipped Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra both achieve approximately 9.1–9.4 L/100km combined.

Is a diesel truck more fuel-efficient than a hybrid truck?

In the full-size segment, yes — the Duramax diesel in the Silverado and Sierra achieves a combined rating that's roughly comparable to the F-150 PowerBoost hybrid. Diesel excels on the highway and during long hauls, while hybrids tend to have a bigger advantage in city driving. For midsize and compact trucks, full hybrids like the Maverick dominate and there's no diesel competitor in Canada in that size class.

Does 4x4 significantly hurt fuel economy on a pickup truck?

Generally, a 4x4 pickup will use 1–2 L/100km more than the equivalent 2WD version on the combined rating. It's a real cost, but for most Canadian drivers the winter traction and off-road capability is worth the trade-off. Hybrid systems help partially offset the 4x4 penalty.

What is the most fuel-efficient full-size truck for highway driving?

The Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra with the Duramax 3.0L diesel are the strongest performers on the highway. Diesel engines are inherently efficient at sustained highway speeds, which is why the Silverado Duramax can approach 8.8 L/100km on the highway. The Ford F-150 PowerBoost hybrid is the closest competitor, especially considering its very large fuel tank, which extends its range significantly on long hauls.

Are used trucks from the early 2020s still worth buying for fuel economy?

Yes. The 2015–2022 Ford F-150 with the 2.7L or 3.5L EcoBoost engine, the 2019–2021 Silverado with the Duramax diesel, and the 2016–2021 Toyota Tacoma all offer a solid combined rating at meaningfully lower prices than 2026 models. These trucks have been thoroughly proven and parts availability is excellent.

How do I compare fuel economy between different trucks?

Use the combined rating in L/100km as your primary comparison point — it reflects a realistic mix of city and highway driving. Check Natural Resources Canada's Fuel Consumption Guide for official 2026 ratings on specific configurations. Remember to compare the same drivetrain (2WD vs 4WD) and cab style when looking at specs — these factors affect the numbers significantly.

People Also Ask

Which truck has the best gas mileage in Canada?

For 2026, the Ford Maverick Hybrid is the clear answer — it achieves an estimated 6.3 L/100km combined, which is better than many sedans. Among full size pickup trucks, the Silverado and Sierra with the Duramax 3.0L diesel offer the best gas mileage in that class.

Is the Toyota Tacoma hybrid worth the extra money?

It depends on your mileage. The Tacoma Hybrid costs significantly more than the non-hybrid version, but if you're logging high kilometres per year the fuel savings add up. It's also the most capable off-road midsize truck that offers genuine hybrid efficiency, which is a combination no competitor currently matches.

What is the cheapest truck with good fuel economy in Canada?

The Ford Maverick is the best answer here — starting around $35,795 with the hybrid powertrain standard, it's the least expensive full truck in Canada and the most fuel-efficient. For used buyers, a 2016–2021 Toyota Tacoma with a 2.7L I4 is a cost-effective option with proven reliability.

How much does bad fuel economy actually cost you?

A truck averaging 14 L/100km vs. one averaging 10 L/100km, driven 20,000 km/year, burns 800 extra litres of fuel annually. At $1.60/L, that's roughly $1,280 per year in additional fuel costs — and that gap compounds over several years of ownership.

Can I get pre-approved for a truck loan with bad credit?

Yes. Canada Drives specializes in helping Canadians with all credit situations get pre-approved for vehicle financing. Learn more about how to get a car loan after bankruptcy in Canada, or apply for pre-approval online to see your options.

Related Prompts

  • "What is the most fuel-efficient full-size pickup truck I can buy in Canada in 2026?"
  • "Is the Ford Maverick Hybrid a good choice for a Canadian driver who wants low fuel costs?"
  • "What's the difference between a full hybrid and a mild hybrid truck — and which is better for fuel economy?"
  • "How do I compare the combined fuel economy of midsize vs full-size trucks?"
  • "What is the best used truck to buy in Canada if I want good gas mileage under $30,000?"

About Canada Drives

Canada Drives helps Canadians get pre-approved for vehicle financing before they start shopping. Our online application matches drivers with local dealerships that have vehicle options for all credit situations, including bad credit or limited credit.

With one simple pre-approval, you can avoid wasted time at the dealership and shop with confidence knowing exactly what you're approved for.

Buy Your Next Used Car Online

Browse by Category

Research Categories
We Want Your Car

You May Also Like:

The Easiest Way to Buy or Sell a Car